Long-tailed Jaeger

Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

Migration visitor. Common around Japan in spring and autumn.

Fig. 1. 3rd-year or Adult.
Fig. 2. 3rd-year or Adult. This bird has barred underwing coverts. Same bird as Fig. 1.
Fig. 3. Adult breeding.
Fig. 4. Adult breeding.
Fig. 5. Adult breeding.
Fig. 6. Adult breeding.
Fig. 7. 3rd-year (right) and 1st-year. Off Esan, Hokkaido. 23 Aug 2019.
Fig. 8. 3rd-year and 1st-year. Same bird as Fig. 7. Off Esan, Hokkaido. 23 Aug 2019.
Fig. 9. Juvenile. Off Tomakomai, Hokkaido. 12 Aug 2019.
Fig. 10. Juvenile. Same bird as Fig. 9. Off Tomakomai, Hokkaido. 12 Aug 2019.
Fig. 11. Juvenile. Same bird as Fig. 9. Off Tomakomai, Hokkaido. 12 Aug 2019.
Fig. 12. Juvenile.
Fig. 13. Juvenile. Same bird as Fig. 12.